Accident Cessna A188B AgTruck PR-LGA, Wednesday 31 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2012
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AgTruck
Owner/operator:Savana Aero Agrícola
Registration: PR-LGA
MSN: 18802801T
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canarana, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna AG Truck, Model A1888, had an accident during landing at Canarana on the morning of Wednesday (31) and left one person injured.

According to the Military Police of the municipality the plane belongs to an agricultural aviation company. The accident occurred at Highway margins MT-326, at kilometer 07. The pilot managed to leave it before the explosion,

"The region is about 7 miles from downtown Canarana.
When attempting the landing received a gust of wind, according informations from witnesses, "said the captain of the Military Police.

Sources:

http://www.reporternews.com.br/noticia.php?cod=378111
http://canarananews.com.br/piloto-sobrevive-apos-aviao-cair-e-explodir-em-canarana/
http://web.archive.org/web/20121205161027/http://www.sonoticias.com.br:80/noticias/7/163520/aviao-cai-no-araguaia-pega-fogo-e-piloto-escapa-da-morte-veja-foto
CENIPA