Accident Mil Mi-4A CCCP-66863, Monday 27 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-4A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-66863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22 km from Sebyan-Kobyay, Yakutsk ASSR -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a mountainside during flying in darkness with bad weather and conditions of limited visibility.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=455