Incident Robinson R22 Beta II I-HEFH, Friday 2 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 November 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Aero Club Milano
Registration: I-HEFH
MSN: 4086
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bresso Airport, Bresso, Milan -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bresso Airport, Bresso, Milan (LIMB)
Destination airport:Bresso Airport, Bresso, Milan (LIMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 02-11-2012 when crashed at Bresso Airport, Bresso, Milan, Italy (at approximate co ordinates: 45°32′22″N 009°12′08″E). Crashed in a Training accident, ending up on its port side. According to a rough translation from Italian into English of a contemporary press report (see link #3 for original Italian text):

"Helicopter crashed at the Bresso airfield
A student pilot and instructor on board, 35 and 29 years: error during landing

MILAN - A little happy landing to a helicopter that was overturned on Friday a little after 13:00, immediately after touching the ground of the Bresso airport runway. Unharmed the two pilots, instructor and student, 35 and 29 years. On the spot reached by the Bresso police, firefighters from Sesto San Giovanni fire and two ambulance services. The two occupants of the aircraft have not suffered serious injuries and were transported to the hospital for a check.

LANDING - According to the first reconstruction of the investigators, to provoke the left would be a landing maneuver a bit 'too suddenly, which caused the aircraft to overturn. This incident might reopen the controversy between the residents and the region on the safety of the structure, now close to the street Larger homes. There has long been a plan agreed between the municipality of Bresso, regional, provincial, ENAC, the Ministry of Transport to move the airport on the east side of the runway, closer to North Park".

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2012/11/02/02-nov-12-i-hefh-robinson-r22-bresso-italy/
2. http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1634
3. https://milano.corriere.it/milano/notizie/cronaca/12_novembre_2/incidente-elicottero-campo-volo-bresso-caduto-feriti-2112533407683.shtml
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bresso_Airport