Accident Mil Mi-8MT , Thursday 9 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Crucero -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into house 24 km south of Managua. Crew and the three occupants of the house escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly, September 2003, p74