Hard landing Accident Mil Mi-17-1V (Mi-8TV-1) J792M.., Wednesday 1 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V (Mi-8TV-1)
Owner/operator:Jandarma Genel Komutanliği
Registration: J792M..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hakkari province -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overturned and caught fire during heavy landing. Eleven occupants injured, four critical. Four crew (seriously injured) and 14 passengers.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly, December 2003, p72
Scramble 295