Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N7337J, Tuesday 6 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 November 2012
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7337J
MSN: 28-24692
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3987 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South of Anadarko Municipal Airport - F68, Anadarko, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (8F3)
Destination airport:Anadarko, OK (F68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that on the pilot’s first attempt to land, the airplane bounced and landed partially off the runway surface. The pilot aborted the landing and entered the traffic pattern to land again. When the airplane turned from the base leg of the traffic pattern to final, the airplane increased its bank angle to near 90 degrees. The airplane descended rapidly and impacted terrain. The prevailing wind, while relatively light, would have resulted in a tailwind during the base leg of the traffic pattern. If a pilot does not compensate for such wind conditions, that pilot could overshoot the turn from the base leg to final. A postimpact examination of the airplane did not find any anomalies which would have precluded the normal operation of the airplane. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot increasing the airplane’s bank angle to correct for overshooting the turn from base to final approach, resulting in an accelerated stall. The left wing, fuselage, vertical stabilizer, rudder, left horizontal stabilizer, and left elevator were almost totally consumed by fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s use of excessive bank angle while maneuvering in the airport traffic pattern, which resulted in an accelerated stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7337J

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7337J

Location