Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II-XL PT-MFW, Tuesday 6 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 November 2012
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II-XL
Owner/operator:Táxi Aéreo Hercules
Registration: PT-MFW
MSN: 31T-8166067
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Almirante Tamandaré, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dourados(SSDO)
Destination airport:Aeroporto do Bacacheri (SBBI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A small plane crashed at around 19h, on Tuesday (6), in AlmiranteTamandaré in the Metropolitan Region of Curitiba. According to the 2nd Integrated Center for Air Defense and Air Traffic Control (Cindacta II), the plane left Dourados, Mato Grosso do Sul, and would land in the Bacacheri Airport, in Curitiba.

According to the Fire Department, three people died and another was injured in a serious condition. The victim is a man who has survived 35 years. He was taken by helicopter from Air Grouping (Graer) for the Worker's Hospital, where succumbled hours later.

According to the Air Force, the aircraft carrying the pilot, copilot and two passengers. The plane that crashed is a twin-engine Piper model PA-31T2.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pr/parana/noticia/2012/11/aviao-cai-em-almirante-tamandare-e-bombeiros-fazem-buscas-na-regiao.html
https://ifronline.blogspot.com.br/2012/11/aviao-cai-e-mata-tres-pessoas-em.html
http://itaitubahoje.blogspot.com.br/2012/11/0611-aviao-cai-e-mata-tres-pessoas-em.html
http://g1.globo.com/pr/parana/noticia/2012/11/morre-quarta-vitima-de-queda-de-aviao-carregado-de-dinheiro-no-pr.html