Accident Yakovlev YAK-18T RA-44302, Wednesday 7 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2012
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev YAK-18T
Owner/operator:Sasovskoye Civil Aviation Flying School
Registration: RA-44302
MSN: 1236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petelino, near Ryazan -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure during intial climb. Instructor tried to return back but the airplane entered a spin and impacted the ground on a collective farm field.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2012/yak-18t_ra-44302.html
https://www.rbc.ru/society/07/11/2012/5703ff3f9a7947fcbd44241d
https://www.aviaport.ru/digest/2012/11/07/243567.html
https://www.newsru.com/russia/07nov2012/yak18.html
https://ria.ru/disasters/20121107/909928000.html
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1078