Accident Antonov An-24 , Wednesday 7 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2012
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Lake Abied, Jau -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Sudan People's Liberation Movement-North (SPLM-N) claims to have shot down an Antonov bomber, which they said crashed in flames along the undemarcated border near South Sudan.
The crash supposedly happened on Wednesday evening 7 November 2012.

Sources:

http://www.reuters.com/article/2012/11/08/us-sudan-rebels-aircraft-idUSBRE8A70DN20121108
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://radiotamazuj.org/en/article/splm-n-antonov-down-rebels-and-army-clash]