Loss of control Accident North Wing Scout X-C N467XW, Thursday 8 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 2012
Time:09:04
Type:North Wing Scout X-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N467XW
MSN: E9012
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Waterville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Chelan, WA (S10)
Destination airport:Lake Chelan, WA (S10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight, the student pilot was seated in the forward seat of the light sport airplane, and a pilot-rated passenger was seated in the aft seat, which was not equipped with flight controls. The student pilot was maneuvering the airplane over open terrain about 300 to 400 feet above the ground. A witness reported seeing the airplane turn left and then spin. The airplane continued spinning until it impacted terrain.
Examination of the recovered airframe, engine, and flight control system components revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the student pilot inadvertently entered a stall and subsequent spin while maneuvering from which he was unable to recover. The Pilot’s Operating Handbook for the airplane stated that “deliberate spins and severe spiral turns are prohibited.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in a stall and subsequent spin from which he was unable to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=467XW&x=0&y=0

Location