Accident Sikorsky S-70A-28 (CH-60) 10992, Saturday 10 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 November 2012
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-28 (CH-60)
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciligi
Registration: 10992
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pervari, Siirt -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in poor weather conditions at Herekol mountain..
There were three crew members and 14 members of the Police Special Forces on board.

Sources:

http://www.reuters.com/article/2012/11/10/us-turkey-helicopter-crash-idUSBRE8A907F20121110
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2012/11/10/worldupdates/2012-11-10T074707Z_1_BRE8A907A_RTROPTT_0_UK-TURKEY-HELICOPTER&sec=Worldupdates?file=/2012/11/10/worldupdates/2012-11-10T074707Z_1_BRE8A907A_RTROPTT_0_UK-TURKEY-HELICOPTER&sec=Worldupdates
https://www.seattlepi.com/news/world/article/Report-Turkish-officials-say-17-soldiers-killed-4025493.php