Accident Robinson R22 Beta OK-XIC, Thursday 5 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 1994
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:TB-Helicam
Registration: OK-XIC
MSN: 2199
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mlada Boleslav Airport, Mlada Boleslav, Central Bohemia -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mlada Boleslav Airport, Mlada Boleslav, Central Bohemia (LKMB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 5 May 1994 after take-off, during the initial climb phase, near Mlada Boleslav Airport, Mlada Boleslav, Central Bohemia. Czech Republic: neither of the two persons on board survived. [1-3] A pilot and a businessman flew in the helicopter from the district of Hradec Králové who wanted to buy the helicopter. But the demonstration flight ended tragically for the entire crew. The falling machine damaged the substation and the whole neighborhood of Mladá Boleslav was without power for several hours. [4] The cause of the accident was the medical condition of the pilot, probably a heart attack. [2, 5] The American technician did not detect a technical fault. [2] From December 1975 to June 2010, 1230 R22 helicopter accidents were recorded. Of these, 182 were fatal. [6]

Sources:

1. http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
2. http://www.vrtulnik.cz/accidents/nehody94.htm
3. http://helidat.cz/vrtulnik.php?ID=252
4. Televizní noviny 5. 5. 1994
5. Televizní noviny 6. 5. 1994
6. https://cs.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Robinson_R22&oldid=17358385