Loss of control Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N65835, Sunday 11 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 November 2012
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation
Registration: N65835
MSN: 17275903
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6237 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In the desert west of Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maricopa, AZ (AZ78)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane lifted off about 300 feet from the end of the 2,400-foot-long dirt runway. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane pitched up. The airplane then stalled, and the left wing dropped. The pilot was unable to recover control of the airplane before it impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest about 600 feet from the end of the runway. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain proper pitch control during the initial climb, which resulted in a stall, loss of airplane control, and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location