Accident Arion Lightning D-ELIY, Monday 12 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 November 2012
Time:14:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ELIY
MSN: 89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hemschlar near Siegerland -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Electronic failure, followed by a loss of the engine and a forced landing on a meadow.

The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://forums.matronics.com/viewtopic.php?t=94132&sid=b3da16ce0d1d4f4d8c0c6bb88babc1a7

Images:

Siegener Zeitung Online