Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N2128Z, Tuesday 17 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2001
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Geo-Seis Helicopters Inc
Registration: N2128Z
MSN: 2014/06
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:21475 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Artouste III
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cody, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was starting his 27th move of geophysical drilling equipment for the day. He was pulling in power to lift (long line) an engine and a compressor when he heard two loud "pops." He lost engine power, but did not release the long line because his ground helper was underneath the load. He moved forward a short distance, and autorotated to a 45 degree hill side. The aircraft landed and immediately rolled on its side with the mast pointing down slope which stopped the rolling. The ground helper said that he saw "fire shooting out of the tailpipe" as the helicopter descended towards the earth. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that all the turbine blades had experienced an extreme over temperature condition. The density altitude was computed to be 9,205 feet.
Probable Cause: the failure of the turbine assembly due to an over temperature condition. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010723X01471&key=1
Air International January 2002, p15

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 1991 G-AZNI Dollar Helicopter 0 Nairobi Airport sub
Heavy landing
23 December 1994 G-AZNI Dollar Helicopter 0 Tabubanba,Andes sub
Heavy landing

Location