Accident Tecnam P2006T D-GTDI, Sunday 18 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-GTDI
MSN: 015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Biberach an der Riß Airport (EDMB) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDTP
Destination airport:EDMB
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed while on final approach to Biberach an der Riss Airport. The pilot was killed.
The pilot lost control of the airplane after entering IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X159-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2012/Bericht_12_3X159_P2006T_Biberach.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

https://www.suedkurier.de/region/nachbarschaft/kreis-biberach/Pilot-stirbt-bei-Absturz;art372479,5777676
https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/landkreis-biberach/birkenhard_artikel,-sportflugzeug-st%C3%BCrzt-ab-pilot-kommt-dabei-ums-leben-_arid,5350107.html
http://www.swr.de/nachrichten/bw/-/id=1622/nid=1622/did=10605380/dq5xul/index.html
http://amfedersee.de/flugzeugabsturz-am-flugplatz-biberach/

http://www.intelisano-aviation.de/bilder/GTDI1.jpg (photo)