Accident Mil Mi-4 6545, Wednesday 7 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-4
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 6545
MSN: 16145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zbojnicka Chata, Vysoké Tatry -   Slovakia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed few metres from a lodge at Ve'lká Studená dolina, Starý Smokovec in the High Tatra Mountains. Eugen Sándory (27) from Mountain Rescue Service died.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
https://www.hzs.sk/index.php?lang=sk&site=obete&p=oblast:VT
http://www.vrtulnik.cz/accidents/nehody69.htm