Incident Boeing 767-306ER I-NDMJ, Monday 19 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-306ER
Owner/operator:Neos
Registration: I-NDMJ
MSN: 27958/589
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 278
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route Havana-Milan -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Neos Boeing 767-306ER(WL), enroute from Havana to Milan (MXP) on a Holguin-Cuba-Milan charter flight, encountered severe clear air turbulence over the Atlantic, causing an altitude deviation of 1000 feet (300 meters).
Lunch was being served and all loose objects, unfastened passengers and flight attendants were dislodged from their location, hitting the ceiling.
After immediate medical inspection by 2 doctors present among the passengers the crew reported to ATC that some 35 passengers were slightly injured and that the flight would proceed to Milan.
After aircraft's landing in Milan, medical response was activated, 66 people required medical assistance and 55 passengers were taken to nearby hospitals.
No damage was reported to the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.ilsecoloxix.it/p/italia/2012/11/19/APISABzD-paura_havana_contusi.shtml
http://www.ilvolo.it/index.php/201211209388/Emergenze-Incidenti-aerei/Neos.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=45946d01