Accident Mil Mi-4 1076, Wednesday 5 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-4
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 1076
MSN: 1076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Libavá -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on military training area (VVP) Libavá after radiator fan blade damaged oil tank and cabin glass. Oil speed over windshield and in the cabin. Helicopter burnt.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
http://www.vrtulnik.cz/accidents/nehody72.htm