Accident Mil Mi-4 D-55, Tuesday 11 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-4
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: D-55
MSN: 0925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prague-Ruzyne -   Czech Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell to the earth after take-off into the wind and a 180° turn at low speed at a height of 20 metres. The crashing helicopter damaged two DC-3 (OK-XBC/WAR) and two IL-14 (OK-LCC/LCB) of CSA.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
http://www.vrtulnik.cz/accidents/nehody72.htm