Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer LV-OAW, Friday 23 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 November 2012
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-OAW
MSN: 980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:5km South of Fitz Roy, Santa Cruz -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SAWD
Destination airport:SAVY
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field 5km south of de Fitz Roy, Santa Cruz due to an engine loss. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

www.laopinionaustral.com.ar
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000520772.html (picture of the aircraft)