Accident Cessna U206 Super Skywagon N5229U, Sunday 25 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 2012
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Clipper 29 Uniform LLC
Registration: N5229U
MSN: 206-0229
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:8525 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A 32B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On a soccer field at Cal State Northridge, Northridge, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novato, CA (DVO)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight when the engine started backfiring and he smelled burnt oil; the engine subsequently lost partial power. During the forced landing on a soccer field, the airplane sustained substantial damage when it collided with a fence and trees before coming to rest on its left side. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the engine crankshaft would not rotate. A borescope inspection revealed that a valve in the No. 2 cylinder was in contact with a piston face. All of the piston heads exhibited semicircular indentations near the location of the valves. Upon disassembly, six gear teeth on the crankshaft gear were found fractured, and all of the teeth on the camshaft gear were found ground off. A metallurgical examination of the separated crankshaft gear teeth revealed that two of the fracture surfaces exhibited fatigue with areas of corrosion pitting and that the other fracture surfaces exhibited evidence of overload.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fatigue fractures of two crankshaft gear teeth from corrosion pitting, which resulted in an off-airport forced landing and collision with obstacles on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location