Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N2626N, Friday 30 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 2012
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Fly N Choppers
Registration: N2626N
MSN: 3644
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3413 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:200 yards SW of Beer Can Island, Apollo Beach, Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peter O Knight Airport, Tampa Bay, Florida (TPF/KTPF)
Destination airport:Peter O Knight Airport, Tampa Bay, Florida (TPF/KTPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 30, 2012, about 15:12 EST (Eastern Standard Time), a Robinson R22 BETA II, N2626N, operated by Fly N Choppers, was substantially damaged when it impacted water, following a main rotor blade separation in flight near Apollo Beach, Florida. The airline transport pilot was fatally injured. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local flight that departed Peter O Knight Airport (TPF), Tampa, Florida, about 15:02 EST.

According to radar data provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the helicopter departed its home base at Clearwater Airpark (CLW), Clearwater, Florida, about 14:05 EST. It flew over the local area and landed briefly at TPF, before performing another local flight. Witnesses reported that the helicopter was flying along the beach, from north to south, about 500 feet above ground level. The witnesses heard a bang, followed by a main rotor blade separation. The helicopter then immediately rolled right and descended nose down in to a bay, about 200 yards from shore. The last radar target was recorded at 15:11.51 EST, indicating an altitude of 200 feet, about 400 yards from shore. Review of the previous five radar targets revealed that the helicopter had climbed from approximately 500 feet, to 800 feet, before descending into the water.

The helicopter was in cruise flight about 500 feet above ground level, over a bay beach, when both of its main rotor blades separated. The helicopter subsequently descended into the bay, and the wreckage with the exception of the main rotor blades was recovered 2 days later. One main rotor blade was subsequently recovered about 1 month later, and the other main rotor blade was not recovered. With the exception of the separation of the main rotor blades, examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies. Metallurgical examination of the rotor hub and the recovered main rotor blade revealed features consistent with overstress, and no pre-existing cracking or fatigue was noted. Additionally, damage to the teetering stops on the rotor hub was consistent with mast bumping. The observed mast bumping could have resulted from large, abrupt flight control inputs or from a mechanical failure of the unrecovered main rotor blade.

Toxicological testing and review of the pilot's medical records revealed a history of near nightly use of zolpidem (Ambien) as a sleep aid and frequent use of rizatripan (Maxalt) to treat migraine headaches. Neither condition or its respective prescription medication for treatment was reported to the Federal Aviation Administration and if it had been, would have most likely disqualified the pilot for a medical certificate based on the frequency of use/symptoms; however, the investigation could not determine the effects, if any, that the recurrent migraine, chronic zolpidem use, and underlying sleep problems might have had on the pilot at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Mast bumping for reasons that could not be determined because one main rotor blade was not recovered. Aircraft presumably written off as "damaged beyond economic repair", although the registration N2626N was only belatedly cancelled on December 1, 2018 - six years (almost to the day) later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2626N
3. http://helihub.com/2012/11/30/30-nov-12-n2626n-robinson-r22-apollo-beach-us-florida-1f/
4. http://helicopterforum.verticalreference.com/topic/16298-helicopter-down-in-florida-main-blade-departure/
5. http://www.baynews9.com/fl/tampa/news/2012/11/30/helicopter_crash_rep
6. https://www.reddit.com/r/Helicopters/comments/25utbf/did_anyone_hear_of_a_followup_to_the_r22_beta_2/
7. https://tbo.com/news/blade-from-copter-crash-is-buried-treasure-for-diver-603720
8. https://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N2626N/

Location

Media:

 photo helo3.jpg