Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) VQ-BMP, Saturday 1 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 2012
Time:09:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Yakutia
Registration: VQ-BMP
MSN: 28617/504
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LIPR
Destination airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yakutia flight R3-9972 ran off the runway on landing at Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia. There was no damage and there were no injuries. The airplane came to a standstill just a few metres off the paved surface of the runway.
The flight had departed Rimini, Italy about 06:42 UTC (07:42 local time). It landed on runway 22 at Rostov amidst rainshowers at 09:22 UTC (13:22 local time).
Weather reported at 09:30 at the airport was:
URRR 010930Z 18002MPS 140V230 9999 -SHRA SCT026CB OVC100 12/07 Q1016 NOSIG RMK SC051

Sources:

http://lifenews.ru/news/107664
https://www.pravda.ru/news/accidents/02-12-2012/1136873-samolet-0/
https://www.kp.ru/online/news/1310090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2008 EI-DKD Futura International Airways 0 Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
7 April 2016 VQ-BMP Yakutia Airlines 0 150nm south of Yakutsk non
Inflight smoke

Media: