Accident Thorp T-18 Tiger N118GG, Saturday 1 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 2012
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18 Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N118GG
MSN: 949
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2498 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Palm Beach County Glades Airport - KPHK, Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach, FL (PMP)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Family members reported the airplane overdue for arrival, so an alert notice was issued. The local authorities located the airplane the following day. Air traffic control records indicate that, during the accident flight, the pilot was operating under visual flight rules while receiving radar traffic advisory service from an air traffic controller. The air traffic controller noticed a potential conflict with a Boeing 757 and acted to maintain traffic separation by instructing the 757 pilot to maintain 8,000 feet, asking the accident pilot to maintain at or below 7,500 feet, and providing a wake turbulence cautionary advisory. The accident airplane was at 7,800 feet at the time, and the pilot advised that he was descending to comply with the controller’s instructions. When the two aircraft were separated horizontally by about 1 to 2 miles, the accident pilot reported the 757 in sight. Radar data indicated that the accident airplane passed directly beneath the Boeing 757, within 500 feet of vertical separation, traveling in roughly the opposite direction. Although the geometry and the timing of the airplane’s passing each other suggest the possibility of a wake turbulence encounter, the accident pilot made no comment about encountering turbulence. Although radar data showed the accident airplane turning left as if to get out from under the 757's flight track, it then turned back to the right and continued climbing on a northwesterly heading for about 2 1/2 minutes until reaching 8,300 feet. The airplane then turned right and descended to 7,200 feet before it was lost from radar. During the descent, the wings separated from the airplane due to overstress in a positive direction. The reason for the descent and in-flight overstress of the airplane could not be determined. The two aircraft were operating in class E airspace, and Federal Aviation Administration directives do not require 1,000-feet separation for aircraft in this airspace.
Probable Cause: The descent and overstress of the airplane during the descent, which resulted in the in-flight breakup of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location