Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C-31-MC Eagle 1314, Sunday 2 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 December 2012
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C-31-MC Eagle
Owner/operator:13 Sqn Royal Saudi AF (RSAF)
Registration: 1314
MSN: 0765/027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arabian Gulf / Persian Gulf -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Abdulaziz Air Base
Destination airport:King Abdulaziz Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during a training mission. The body of the pilot was retrieved from the sea on Tuesday 4 December 2012.

Sources:

https://thepeninsulaqatar.com/latest-news/216658-saudi-fighter-jet-crashes-in-gulf-waters-.html
https://lenta.ru/news/2012/12/03/fcrash/_
http://www.arabianbusiness.com/saudi-pilot-found-dead-after-f-15-plane-crash-481723.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20180107090410/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2012.htm