Accident Bell 222 D-HHSD, Saturday 6 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222
Owner/operator:Hubschrauber Sonder Dienst (HSD)
Registration: D-HHSD
MSN: 47085
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Berlar/Bestwig -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Köln-Bonn (CGN)
Destination airport:Berlin-Schönefeld (SXF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 222 was flown back VFR to the home base following an ambulance flight. It entered an area of fog and impaced the wooded side of a mountain in IMC.
Pilot Siegfried K. (42), a paramedic (31), and a doctor (38) were killed.

This specific helicopter had been used in the American tv-series "Airwolf". After completion of filming, the helicopter was repainted and sold to Hubschrauber Sonder Dienst in 1987.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Studien/Studie_FUS93_Hubschrauberstatistik.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
http://s238.photobucket.com/user/AirwolfFanGermany/media/Absturz-1992002.jpg.html