Accident Mil Mi-4 , Wednesday 13 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1966
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-4
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 1...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Nashwa -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:al-Qurna (Khorna)
Destination airport:Basra
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sandstorm. President of Iraq Colonel Abd-al-Salam Mohammad Arif (45), Minister of Interior Major General Abd-al-Latif al-Darraji, Minister of Industry Mustafa Abdullah, Governor of Basrah province and secretary-general of presidential palace stuff and the crew died. Helicopter took off from political rally in a stadium at Qurna just after dusk back to Basra in a convoy with two other helicopters. Entering a sandstorm 20 minutes later, two helicopters returning to Qurna. The helicopter with Arif disappeared in the sandstorm and found crashed and burned on the east banks of Shatt al-Arab at Al Nashwa nex morning.

Sources:

https://arabic-media.com/Iq_rulers.htm
http://www.worldairforces.com/Countries/iraq/irq.html
Watertown Daily Times 14 April 1966, p1+9
St. Petersburg Times 14 April 1966, p1+2A