Accident Cessna F150K (Reims) G-AYBC, Sunday 23 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 1975
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150K (Reims)
Owner/operator:King Air Flying (Gordon King (Aviation) Ltd)
Registration: G-AYBC
MSN: F150-0549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna F150K (Reims) G-AYBC: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/2/1975 when ran away and struck parked Haywards DH.104 Dove 6 G-ARTS at Biggin Hill, Kent (EGHB). Both arcraft were later deemed to have been damaged beyond economic repair, and the registration G-AYBC was cancelled by the CAA 18/7/1975 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use").

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYBC.pdf
2. Air Yorkshire August 1975: http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/1975%2008.pdf
3. https://southernstrut.org/members/dave-websdale/
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AYBC.html
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18089.0
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf