Incident Harbin Z-9 EH Haitun (SA 365N) AF746, Wednesday 5 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-9 EH Haitun (SA 365N)
Owner/operator:Zambia Air Force
Registration: AF746
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shiwangandu, Muchinga Province -   Zambia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lusaka
Destination airport: Shiwang’andu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zambia Air Force Harbin Z-9 helicopter seemed to develop what could be described as power failure and failed to ascend before spiralling out of control towards a tree and then coming to rest near a tent erected to provide shelter.
One person on the ground was hurt in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.lusakatimes.com/2012/12/05/chopper-carrying-presidential-staff-crash-lands/
http://allafrica.com/stories/201212060434.html
http://www.parliament.gov.zm/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=2059&Itemid=86