Accident Mil Mi-8T YR-EVB, Wednesday 17 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Aviatia Utilitara
Registration: YR-EVB
MSN: 10720
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
YR-EVB Mil Mi-8T c/n 10712 ex 712 (Romanian AF) first noted 1971; registered 01-Jul-72; Aviaţia Utilitară; canx 17-Nov-76 as ‘transfered’, believed written off 1976. (Date of 17-Nov-1976 is therefore "nominal" pending confirmation of the exact date).

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
2. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/YR_Register.pdf