Wirestrike Accident Stinson 108-2 N8775K, Wednesday 5 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8775K
MSN: 108-2357
Total airframe hrs:1271 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Bolivar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fair Grove, MO (MO68)
Destination airport:Bolivar, MO (M17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot said the airplane was in cruise flight when the engine made an unusual grinding noise and then stopped producing power. The pilot made a forced landing to a field. During the emergency descent, the airplane struck a power line with the left main landing gear and landed hard. Examination of the engine revealed that the magnetos were not properly secured to the engine and that the camshaft was broken. A review of the engine maintenance logbook revealed the airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed in January 2008, almost 5 years before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly maintain the airplane and engine, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to improperly installed magnetos and a broken camshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8775K

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 1993 N8775K Joe Vital 0 Norridgewock, ME sub

Location