Accident Hughes 500C (369HS) OB-..., Thursday 22 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 November 1979
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500C (369HS)
Owner/operator:Servicios Aereos SA (SASA)
Registration: OB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Urubamba -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cusco
Destination airport:Cusco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During flight engine part malfunctioned placing engine to idle at approximately 17,000'. Craft sought to auto-rotate and crashed at approximately 14,000'. Rotor struck ground, engine/gear box pulled to ground as craft "pole-vaulted" up grass-slope. Instruments indicated craft struck at 161 MPH and that angle and flip allowed for survival. One passenger, right front, was ejected but survived.

Sources:

Survivor account, Wallace L. Ulrich. 3100 Mallard Road, Skyline Ranch, Jackson, Wyoming 83001 USA .

Images:

Crash Site, shortly after crash, near Urubamba, Peru 15:14 HRS November 22, 1979 by W.L. Ulrich