Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N54500, Thursday 13 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 2012
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Jkg, Llc
Registration: N54500
MSN: 17274990
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7399 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro Municipal Airport - KMBT, Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murfreesboro, TN (MBT)
Destination airport:Murfreesboro, TN (MBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that during the practice soft field takeoff, he pulled the yoke back and applied full power. The airplane veered left and skidded off the runway where the propeller struck a concrete culvert. The skid continued across the grass and the airplane came to rest in a drainage area. Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the wings, firewall, and fuselage. The student pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location