Accident Cessna 150M RP-C1129, Saturday 1 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 2008
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Fliteline Aviation Corporation
Registration: RP-C1129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plaridel Airport, Barangay Lumang Bayan, Plaridel, Bulacan -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plaridel (RPUX)
Destination airport:Plaridel (RPUX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 01, 2008 on or about 1035H, a Cessna 150M type of aircraft registry number RP-C 1129, owned and operated by Fliteline Aviation Corp., piloted Capt. Michael Bernardo as Pilot in Command and Private Pilot Capt. Koushik Mohan.

They took off from Plaridel Airport at Runway 35. The flight was uneventful until they performed an emergency maneuver. The aircraft climb at approximately 400 feet altitude and turned left for crosswind and on downwind they initiated an emergency procedure (180 degree side approach/accuracy landing) abeam the threshold and at approximately 200 feet the aircraft turned base going to finals.

The aircraft overshoot the finals of runway 35 and over-banked to recover the alignment and suddenly the airplane lost altitude and crushed at 80 meters short from the end of runway 35. The aircraft burst into flames and both pilots were killed on impact.

Sources:

1. http://www.caap.gov.ph/Downloads/AAIIB%20Files/2008%20Accidents/RP-C1129.pdf
2. http://www.hindu.com/2008/03/03/stories/2008030367330300.htm;
3. http://www.newindpress.com/NewsItems.asp?ID=IEO20080301220302&Page=O&Title=Thiruvananthapuram&Topic=0;
4. http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/nation/82996/ato-starts-probe-into-plaridel-plane-crash/story/