Accident Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin YV-O-MAR-4, Thursday 9 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1987
Time:
Type:Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin
Owner/operator:EDELCA
Registration: YV-O-MAR-4
MSN: 1020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ciudad Guayana -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after explosion. Pilot, co-pilot and three workers. Note: identity of helicopter is not confirmed, but the only option.

Sources:

http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/
El Tiempo 10 July 1987, p11C