Accident Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfín N29NR, Thursday 13 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 2012
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfín
Owner/operator:CNR Aircraft Inc
Registration: N29NR
MSN: 194144
Total airframe hrs:3493 hours
Engine model:MOTORLET M-701C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Combine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster Regional Airport, TX (KLNC)
Destination airport:Lancaster Regional Airport, TX (KLNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 13, 2012, about 1102 central standard time, a Aerovodochody L-29 "Delfin" airplane, N29NR, impacted terrain near Combine, Texas. The commercial rated pilot and passenger were fatally injured and the airplane substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to and operated by CNR Aircraft, Inc. Dallas, Texas. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The local flight originated from the Lancaster Regional Airport (KLNC), Lancaster, Texas, about 1030.

The pilot departed with a passenger on a local flight to give the passenger a ride in the foreign military jet trainer. A witness reported seeing and hearing the airplane and stated that he did not think the airplane was doing aerobatics. He stated that changes in the sound of the airplane's engine power were noticeable and that at one time he saw that the airplane's nose was higher than the tail; however, he did not see the crash. The airplane impacted terrain in a large open field. Examination revealed that the airplane was largely destroyed by impact forces and postcrash fire. The remaining debris consisted mainly of the aft fuselage section, which contained the engine, and the airplane's tail section. The landing gear and flaps appeared to be in the retracted position. A section of the rear cockpit canopy was examined for evidence of collision with a bird; however, no evidence of such an impact was discovered. The examination of the airplane did not reveal any reason for the airplane's impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined during examination of the available evidence because of extensive impact damage and postimpact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB