Accident Cessna 150C N1901Z, Thursday 13 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 2012
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Alaska Flight Center Inc
Registration: N1901Z
MSN: 15059701
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6911 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau International Airport - PAJN, Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:Juneau, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating a short field, three-point landing. The touchdown was normal, but during the landing roll a gust of wind pushed the airplane, and it began to turn to the right. The instructor applied left brake in an attempt to correct for the right turn, and the airplane’s left main landing gear broke. As the broken gear leg dug into the runway, the airplane pivoted 180 degrees to the left, and the left wing struck the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The flight instructor stated that during the last annual inspection, about 4 months before the accident, he observed corrosion on the main landing gear legs and ground it off using a hand-held grinder. The service manual specified to carefully remove any rust by light sanding; the sanding must blend the damage into the adjacent area in an approximate 20:1 ratio. Examination of the landing gear revealed evidence of the improper maintenance and corrosion damage, which weakened the gear and led to fatigue cracking and an overstress fracture.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear during the landing roll, as a result of fatigue cracking. Contributing to the accident was the improper maintenance of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1901Z

Location