Accident Socata TBM700 N194CS, Wednesday 12 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2012
Time:09:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Csoki Aviation Inc.
Registration: N194CS
MSN: 124
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McGhee-Tyson Airport, Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond/Ashland-Hanover County Municipal Airport, VA (KOFP)
Destination airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Airport officials were informed at 9:24 a.m. by air traffic controllers about the emergency situation involving a small plane with nose gear issues, said airport spokeswoman Becky Huckaby. The plane landed safely at the airport with the pilot and a passenger. Huckaby said the airport’s emergency vehicles responded to the plane after its landing in case assistance was needed.

No one was injured and no other planes or buildings at the airport were in danger during the ordeal. The plane landed at a parallel runway, so regular air traffic operations were not affected, Huckaby said.

“Both of our runways are used for commercial and general aviation traffic,” Huckaby said. “Because it happened on (just) one runway, it doesn’t impede traffic.”The Federal Aviation Administration responded and had the plane moved by noon, Huckaby said.

Csoki Aviation Inc., of Knoxville, owns the aircraft. According to online flight tracking website Flight Aware, the plane left Hanover County Municipal Airport in Ashland, Va., at 7:28 a.m. and arrived at its destination, McGhee Tyson Airport, at 9:15 a.m.

UPDATE; it is possible the the aircraft was later declared an insurance write off (damaged beyond economic repair), as it was sold on to Alliance Airparts Inc in July 2013. They re-registered in the following month as N129C. As SOCATA TBM700 N129C does not have a current (August 2016) C of A, this would imply that Alliance Airparts bought the airframe for parts recovery and scrapping (see link #5)

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=194CS
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/12/socata-tbm-700-n194cs-at-mcghee-tyson.html
4. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=3&typeid=272
5. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=tbm&af=127
6. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N194CS