Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N67PS, Friday 14 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 2012
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Oneal Aviation Llc
Registration: N67PS
MSN: LW-112
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8607 hours
Engine model:U/A CANADA PT6A-27-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:36 km SE of Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (KAMA)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (KFTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the cross-country instrument flight rules flight, the pilot was in contact with air traffic control personnel. The controller cleared the airplane to flight level 210 and gave the pilot permission to deviate east of the airplane's route to avoid weather and traffic. A review of radar data showed the airplane heading southward away from the departure airport and climbing to an altitude of about 14,800 feet mean sea level (msl). Shortly thereafter, the airplane turned north, and the controller queried the pilot about the turn; however, he did not respond. The airplane wreckage was located on ranch land with sections of the airplane's outer wing, engines, elevators, and vertical and horizontal stabilizers separated from the fuselage and scattered in several directions, which is consistent with an in-flight breakup before impact with terrain. A review of the weather information for the airplane's route of flight showed widely scattered thunderstorms and a southerly surface wind of 30 knots with gusts to 40 knots. An AIRMET active at the time advised of moderate turbulence below flight level 180. Three pilot reports made within 50 miles of the accident site indicated moderate turbulence and mountain wave activity. An assessment of the humidity and freezing level noted the potential for clear, light-mixed, or rime icing between 10,700 and 17,300 feet msl. Postaccident airplane examination did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airframe and engines that would have precluded normal operation. It's likely the airplane encountered heavy to extreme turbulence and icing conditions during the flight, which led to the pilot’s loss of control of the airplane and its subsequent in-flight breakup.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control of the airplane after encountering icing conditions and heavy to extreme turbulence and the subsequent exceedance of the airplane’s design limit, which led to an in-flight breakup.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N67PS/history/20121214/2130Z/KAMA/KFTW/tracklog
https://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N67PS/

Location