Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N1 Dauphin 2 EC-GJE, Tuesday 30 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2004
Time:c. 16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N1 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Helicsa
Registration: EC-GJE
MSN: 6308
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Bartolomé de Tirajana, Las Palmas -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gran Canaria Airport
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hit power line on take-off from a road accident, damaging one main rotor blade. Crased and burned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-016/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/7B20C57F-249F-4265-978D-A412E1FA5707/11987/2004_016_A_ENG.pdf