Accident Aérospatiale MH-65D Dolphin (SA 365N) 6535, Tuesday 28 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2012
Time:c. 19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale MH-65D Dolphin (SA 365N)
Owner/operator:US Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 6535
MSN: 6185
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Point Clear, Mobile Bay, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mobile Municipal Airport, AL (MOB/KMOB)
Destination airport:Mobile Municipal Airport, AL (MOB/KMOB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during SAR training mission.

Causal factors: A lack of established flight manual procedures for inadvertently entering instrument flight conditions, and a lack of recent over water night and night vision goggle flying by the pilot were identified as contributing factors.

Sources:

http://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm
http://coastguardnews.com/coast-guard-releases-final-report-on-fatal-alabama-helicopter-crash/2013/09/27/
https://www.al.com/live/2012/03/wreckage_of_coast_guard_helico.html
https://www.airmedandrescue.com/latest/news/update-fatal-mobile-bay-crash-uscg-helicopter

https://media.defense.gov/2017/Oct/05/2001823263/-1/-1/0/FAAICRASHOFCG6535.PDF