Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 HZ-MS17, Monday 25 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 February 1991
Time:08:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabia Armed Forces
Registration: HZ-MS17
MSN: 6155
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dhahran -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst en route between Dhahran and Riyadh and flying low across the open desert, the helicopter is reported to have suddenly encountered a layer of ground fog. Shortly after entering the fog the helicopter apparently flew into the ground and was destroyed. The accident happened in daylight (08:51 Local time). It is understood that, due to conflicting traffic inbound to Dhahran, the aircraft was instructed to remain below 150 feet until clear of the airport approach path

Sources:

1. http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf