Accident Mil Mi-8AMT RA-27003, Friday 21 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 December 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:Nizhnevartovsk Avia for UN forces
Registration: RA-27003
MSN: 59489602015
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Likuangole area, Jonglei state -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Likuangole village
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8AMT helicopter depart Juba on a survey flight to find locations for possible landing sites.
There were three crew members and one UNMISS (UN Mission in South Sudan) site manager on board.
After take-off from a landing site near the village of Likuangole the helicopter was hit by gunfire from the ground. The helicopter crashed and caught fire. All 4 occupants were killed. South Sudan military spokesman Philip Aguer told that the helicopter had been hit by "friendly fire".

Sources:

http://www.privmtu.ru/safety_flights/info/bp31.pdf
https://lenta.ru/news/2012/12/21/copter/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-africa-20819468
http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/3/1/5075956631557241462371356097531_1.shtml
https://www.newsru.com/russia/22dec2012/mi8names.html