Accident Van's RV-7A PT-ZUR, Saturday 22 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 2012
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ZUR
MSN: FVE-2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ituiutaba - MG -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SNYB
Destination airport:SNYB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single-engine plane crashed in the early evening of Saturday (22) near the airport runway Ituiutaba in Triangulo Mineiro. The two people who were on the aircraft died.

The pilot would have performed a maneuver (Hammerhead) at low altitude, entering a stall condition, a few meters after the end of the runway.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/triangulo-mineiro/noticia/2012/12/monomotor-explode-ao-cair-na-pista-no-aeroporto-de-ituiutaba-mg.html
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2012/12/22/interna_gerais,338961/monomotor-cai-em-cemiterio-e-mata-piloto-e-passageiro-em-ituiutaba.shtml

Media:

http://youtu.be/XaNClbc2deI