Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk VT-ACI, Monday 17 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 December 2012
Time:23:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Andhra Pradesh Aviation Academy
Registration: VT-ACI
MSN: 17281423
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport - VOHY -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire in the AP Aviation Academy's hangar at Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD), India, destroyed a several aircraft and a helicopter. Sparks due to an electric fluctuation or a short circuit are suspected to have caused the major fire at the Begumpet Airport.

Aircraft reported destroyed are:
- Cessna FA152 Aerobat (VT-EMQ)
- Cessna A152 Aerobat (VT-ENG)
- Cessna 172R Skyhawk (VT-ACI)
- Cessna 172R Skyhawk (VT-ACS)
- HAL HUL-26 Pushpak Mk.1 (VT-DQS)
- Learjet 24;
- Agusta Westland AW139 (VT-APC)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130122070327/http://www.thehindu.com:80/news/states/andhra-pradesh/ap-aviation-academy-sustains-huge-loss/article4214618.ece
http://www.theweekendleader.com/Headlines/299/five-aircraft,-a-chopper-gutted-in-hyderabad-airport-fire-.html
https://uk.news.yahoo.com/six-aircraft-chopper-gutted-fire-hyderabad-airport-113420771.html
http://www.newindianexpress.com/states/andhra-pradesh/2012/dec/19/airport-fire-reduces-seven-aircraft-rs-100-crore-to-ashes-435046.html