Loss of control Accident Swift II N84NS, Monday 24 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 December 2012
Time:10:15
Type:Swift II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84NS
MSN: 01
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Twin Oaks Airport -T34, off Heimer Road in San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (T94)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (T94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing through about 50 to 75 feet above ground level when it suddenly rolled left. The pilot tried to counteract the roll, but the airplane was unresponsive to control inputs. The sudden roll followed by a lack of control authority was consistent with an aerodynamic stall as the airplane transitioned from the aerodynamic effects of flight near the ground. A stall progression near the ailerons would have affected control authority. A postaccident examination of the flight control system revealed no malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot climbed too steeply after takeoff without attaining the proper airspeed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper pitch attitude and airspeed during initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location