Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N387ES, Wednesday 26 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2012
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Christiansen Aviation Inc.
Registration: N387ES
MSN: 17280113
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Richard Lloyd Jones Jr Airport - KRVS,Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KRVS
Destination airport:KRVS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The throttle on the aircraft, a Cessna 172R Skyhawk, N387ES, became stuck as a mechanic was moving the plane from one hanger to another at Richard Lloyd Jones Jr Airport - KRVS,Tulsa, Oklahoma.
The plane departed the paved surface, struck a ditch and flipped inverted, sustaining substantial damage. The sole occupant onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kjrh.com/news/local-news/man-injured-as-plane-flips-at-jones-riverside-airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tulsaworld.com/news/article.aspx?subjectid=11&articleid=20121226_11_0_Tulsap368792]
http://www.newson6.com/story/20425710/gust-of-wind-flips-airplane-over-at-tulsas-jones-riverside-airport
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_387ES.txt