Accident Enstrom 280C Shark D-HOOS, Sunday 19 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 February 1978
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:Baltrum-Flug
Registration: D-HOOS
MSN: 1022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Baltrum -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nessmersiel
Destination airport:Baltrum (EDWZ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power and ditched into Waddensea between Baltrum and Norderney. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 20.2.1978, p18