Accident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-0447, Friday 14 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:357th TFSqn /355th TFWg USAF
Registration: 60-0447
MSN: D135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dien Bien Phu -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by 37mm AAA, the pilot keep flying the a/c for 10 miles then he ejected safely. It was rescue 170 miles from Thai border.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble